Wednesday, May 30, 2007


I love ArtJumble. I hate having to find the time to do a piece each week, but I love getting the topic, and running with it.

Two weeks of Star Wars. Yeah, I know...awesome.

This guy is done in pen, so you know it took forever. Had planned to keep him in the car to work on while waiting for DW, but wound up working on him at lunchtime. Took a long time!

Thursday, May 24, 2007


Punch it Chewie!

Finished this guy up yesterday for ArtJumble. He's acyrlic on acetate, which kinda means painting backwards. Good exercise in planning out a piece.

Friday, May 18, 2007


I babbled about the rationale behind this piece on ArtJumble when I posted him there.

He's a chalk and sharpie creation.

Saturday, May 12, 2007

A new piece for ArtJumble

Actually found the time to get a new piece done for ArtJumble this week. This guy's about three feet by one foot. Another faux batik, crayon resist. It's pretty entertaining working with crayons as a grown up.

Thursday, May 10, 2007


This is a big piece that I did for DW. It's hanging in our living room now, and will probably occupy a similar spot in our new place. I'm planning a Cool Hand Luke piece for my office. Oh yeah, acrylic on canvas.


I popped this guy up on ArtJumble this week. I was hoping to get a new piece done for the Heroes & Villains theme, but it ain't lookin' good.

Thursday, May 3, 2007


I posted this one on ArtJumble, but I usually post all the AJ stuff here too. There's more explanation than I have time for here, over there...a bit of mixed was gonna be a basic pencil sketch for a larger piece at a later time, but I decided to ink it with a felt pen, and then brush the ink with a wet brush, something that I've been messing with lately (see the pirate from AJ last week) Then, I added some background with an ink wash, and threw in the little pink tongues for some whimsy. I plan to do a better version as a larger piece. I may try to track down the storytellet whose story inspired it and try to get the story and do a series.